Privacy Policy

There are various privacy concerns to be aware of when using our services, and we've tried to cover them all.  Please review our policy and feel free to contact us with your questions and concerns.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: January 1, 2020

Clinic Roots Inc. is a corporation formed pursuant to the Canada Business Corporations Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-44) in Canada. Further to our terms of service (https://clinicroots.com/terms/) (the "Terms"), this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies.  Unless otherwise indicated, any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning attributed to them in our Terms.

By agreeing to our Terms or by using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or would like to request an amendment to personal information being held by us, please contact us via the online form at https://clinicroots.com/contact/.

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information of Other Individuals
To the extent you (or your users) provide us with, or upload data that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information.

To establish an account with us or use our Website, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Full name;
  • Business name(s);
  • The type or nature of your business;
  • Domain name(s) to be used for website we build for you;
  • Business address;
  • Billing Address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Banking and/or credit card information (collected via a third party payment processor);
  • IP address;
  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of our Website;
  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with our Website, for example, your browser information and session duration; and
  • All other information you voluntarily provide to us.

Payment Processing
We may also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor integrated with QuickBooks Online offered by Intuit Inc. and their affiliates. When you provide your payment details, you are providing them to the applicable payment processor.  You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date.  If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information to third-parties. However, we may use personal information to:

  • Facilitate the operation of our services, including for example, providing quotes to you, and subsequently registering accounts on your behalf, setting up your email accounts and website(s) with hosting providers, email service providers and others;
  • Bill and collect money owed to us;
  • Verify your contact information;
  • Provide support to you related to our services, your website and email hosting;
  • Communicate with you about your account or services we offer;
  • Send promotional emails, which you may unsubscribe from at any time;
  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;
  • To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of our Website or services; and
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law
We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction.  If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information or content, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement
Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information or content in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third-party.

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers
Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively "Third-Party Providers") and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

For example, our Third-Party Providers may have access to, or store, personal information in providing services to us, or providing you with access to website or email accounts.   We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers. As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, among others, we use the following Third-Party Providers who will have access to, or store your personal information by virtue of our use of their services and you storing your emails and other files with them:

  • Our email hosting providers include, but are not limited to, Cyberlabs s.r.o. & Cyberlabs Inc. together with their affiliated entities worldwide. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.mailcheap.co/privacypolicy.html;
  • We may also have our own dedicated servers where we host your emails;
  • Our Website hosting providers include, but are not limited to, DigitalOcean, LLC and their affiliates, where we have a virtual private server to host client websites and related files. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy/;
  • Our email migration service may include our use of Mozilla Thunderbird provided by Mozilla Corporation and/or their not-for-profit parent, the Mozilla Foundation. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/; and
  • Our online accounting and invoicing software is QuickBooks Online offered, by Intuit Inc. and their affiliates. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://quickbooks.intuit.com/eu/privacy-policy.

In the ordinary course of providing our services we may use a Third Party Provider for data storage, including but not limited to, Dropbox, Inc. and their affiliated entities. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.dropbox.com/privacy.

If you have questions about your Third Party Providers, or wish to confirm how and where your emails and website files are stored, please contact us.

We may also customize services for you which may result in us using different third party data hosting and email providers. As part of our services we may also be instructed to set up your email accounts or migrate your emails from one hosting provider to a another. Accordingly, we may require administrative account access, which, depending on the email hosting provider, may give us access to your individual email accounts and emails. We will not use or access your email accounts for any other purpose aside from facilitating their set up, or troubleshooting issues you may face with your email accounts. As soon as we set up your email accounts, you should immediately change your email passwords. If you require assistance in doing so, please contact us.

We may also use Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide, in order to use Google Analytics. For details, visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/.

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as our Website and Service continue to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them.

Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share or you store your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

European General Data Protection Regulation
Our technical measures to protect personal information take into account current technology available and the costs of implementing that technology in addition to the nature, scope, context and purposes of the personal information collected and processed. However, our collection processes and data practices, which include the involvement of Third-Party Providers outside the European Union, were not designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. As such, you may only provide us with personal information if you are not a European person. To the extent you provide us with the personal information of any third parties, you agree to only provide us with their information if they are not European person. As we are a company registered and operating in Canada, you agree and acknowledge that your personal information will be accessed by us in Canada, although it may be stored with Third-Party Providers in locations both in and outside of Canada.

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business, the Website or  Service are acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the Website and Service. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT DIRECTLY AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

Retention of Your Personal Information
We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. Please contact us if you would like to delete any personal information we hold about you following the termination of your account or our Services.

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies
By using our Website, you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with our Website and Service.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our Website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our Website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your internet protocol ("IP") address.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer  (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Can you block the use of Cookies?
Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our Website or certain components of our Website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our Website if you disable cookies.

Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?
Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser's settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use. For details on managing cookies settings using:

How we use Cookies
Our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use our Website, for instance which pages you visit most often and where you found our Website online. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates to our Website.

For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of Google LLC's Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC's information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage